Fringed Frosting Chick Charms 4" pot

Regular price $8.99
Sale price $8.99 Regular price
Product Description

You will receive one live plant grown in a 4" pot. This plant will be carefully packaged.

Chick Charms Fringed Frosting are green rosettes with heavy white webbing.

COLD HARDINESS
Zone 5 (-20F)

RECOMMENDED LIGHT CONDITIONS
Filtered / Partial Sun, Full Sun

MAXIMUM HEIGHT
Under 3"

MAXIMUM ROSETTE SIZE
Under 3"

GROWTH HABIT / SHAPE
Rosette

RECOMMENDED PURPOSE
Rock Garden

SPECIAL CHARACTERISTIC
New For 2017, Chick Charms

Hens and Chicks are deer resistant and will attract bees and butterflies. They are great for rock gardens as well as low-growing borders in especially dry areas, such as stone walls or exposed foundations where it is hot and dry. Works wonders in poor, well-drained soils in full sun.

Planted en masse, Sempervivum makes for an interesting landscape feature. Place plants 4-6 apart. Remove spent flower stalks may take several years to blossom. Each mother plant, or hen, will die off after blooming remove from garden.

Rarely needs dividing, but can be divided spring-early autumn by detaching chicks from the mother plant.

Grows With: Lavendula (lavender), Rosmarinus (rosemary), other Sempervivum, other plants that can tolerate extreme drought.

Water Use: Low

Watering Details: Barely water except in very extreme drought conditions.

Soil pH: Not particular about soil pH.

Fertilizer: No need to fertilize.

Diseases Pests: Does not do well in wet locations or heavy soils.

Chick Charms Fringed Frosting Plant Facts
USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-8
Foliage Color(s): Green/White
Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 2 Inches
Spread: 4 - 6 Inches
Soil Type: Gritty, Well-Draining Soils
Habit: Rosette
Watering: Dry, Moderate
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Uses: Indoor/Outdoor
Other Uses: Rock Garden, Waterwise Garden
Type: Succulent/Perennial
Scientific Name: Sempervivum 'Fringed Frosting'
Common Name: Chick Charms Fringed Frosting Hens Chicks
Other Name(s): Hens Chicks

Shipping & Return

We want you to be 100% satisfied with your purchase. Items can be returned or exchanged within 14 days of delivery. To qualify:

Live plants can get damaged during shipping. If this happens please contact us immediately through our contact page. We may ask for pictures of the damage. If the box is damaged please take pictures of the box before opening and please include pictures that show the shipping label as well as the damage if possible. We will only agree to refund money if we receive pictures of the plants and/or product upon delivery and only if the plant and/or product is damaged or incorrect.

We ship through USPS. We cannot be held for incorrect addresses. Please be sure your address is typed correctly when you place your order. Also we cannot be held responsible for stolen items once USPS has delivered. Please be sure you are giving us a secure shipping address. 

If your item arrives damaged please contact us immediately. We will likely require pictures of the damage of both the plants and the box. Please include the shipping label in the pictures so we can report the damage to USPS. 

Product Reviews